Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We protect the information you provide to us through our website according to this policy. If you have any questions, please let us know.

Who Is a Typical User of the Advanced Resources Web Site?

Advanced Resources operates primarily as a provider of business-to-consumer services. Unlike many companies and Web sites, we do not focus on consumer users or the collection of consumer data. To the extent we collect information online, our purpose is to better serve our business clients and their employees.

What Information Do We Collect Online?

Unless otherwise stated in another, more specific policy on the Web pages you are viewing, we collect the following types of information when you browse www.advancedresources.com or any other Advanced Resources Web site:

Information you provide directly, such as your name or ordering information when you register or make an online order, or any chat room postings or e-mail messages you send us;

The Web pages your Internet browser visits;

Aggregate data, such as the number of hits per week, per Web page.

How Do We Use This Information?

Advanced Resources does not rent or sell customer lists to other companies. Instead, we use information collected via the Web site in the following ways:

For information you provide directly, such as ordering information or e-mail messages, we use the information to respond to your orders and requests.

To Unsubscribe From Our Communications

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails, updating your communication preferences, or by sending us an email at marketing@advancedresources.com. Unsubscribing from marketing communications will not prevent you from receiving transactional emails related to your account.

California Consumer Privacy Act Notice for Candidates

1. About this Privacy Notice

Advanced Resources, a division of Catena Solutions LLC, (“Advanced Resources”) has issued this California Consumer Privacy Notice (“CCPA Notice”) pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), as amended. This CCPA Notice, effective January 1, 2023, applies to Personal Information (described below) of residents of the State of California in their capacity as consumers, including job applicants (“California Consumers”) and supplements the terms of Advanced Resources’ privacy policy https://www.advancedresources.com/privacy-policy/.

2. Personal Information Collected and Sources of Information

Advanced Resources collects the categories of personal information (“Personal Information”) indicated in the table below. In most cases, we collect Personal Information directly from you, but we also may collect Personal Information from data collection technologies including the Internet and other electronic network activity and certain third parties.

For more details about how we handle your Personal Information, we encourage you to review the Privacy Policy, including the Recruitment Privacy Policy.

Advanced Resources collects, discloses and uses your Personal Information as part of its business operations, including when you apply for a job as an employee or independent contractor. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information are described below and generally include human resources and employment purposes. Your Personal Information may be shared with third parties including clients and service providers. Any Personal Information that Advanced Resources collects in connection with your application may also be used to comply with applicable law and to defend legal claims.

The CCPA requires that Advanced Resources tell you whether we collect any personal information described in California Civil Code Section 1798.80(e), which includes a broad list of categories of personal information, as described below.

Category NameDescriptionSource of InformationPurposeDisclosures to Third Parties
Identifiers

 

NOTE: The information in this category may include the following elements of Sensitive Personal Information: Social Security number, driver’s license number, state identification card number, and/or passport number.

Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiersThis information is provided by you during the application process, aside from any Advanced Resources assigned identifiers. We may collect information about you from third parties such as your references, background check vendors, staffing agencies or other third-party sources that are lawfully entitled to share information with us.  This may include service providers or contractors who collect or process your Personal information on our behalf.  We also may collect information about your through your social media services consistent with your settings on those services, and from our related parties and affiliatesCollecting and processing employment applications, including confirming eligibility for employment, background and related checks, references, and related recruiting efforts; communicating with you about a current application, future job opportunities or current and past employmentThis information may be disclosed to third party providers, including for background screening and applicant processing purposes (ATS systems) and for arranging interviews and travel.  This information also may be shared with clients.  Technology service providers and cloud storage providers also may have access to this data.
Protected classes

 

NOTE: The information in this category may include the following elements of Sensitive Personal Information: racial, ethnic, or national origin.

Race, religion, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, ageThis information may be provided by you on a voluntary basis during the application processTo comply with legal requirements and assist Advanced Resources in its diversity efforts.Advanced Resources may disclose this information to third parties for the purpose of complying with legal requirements. Technology service providers and cloud storage providers also may have access to this data, including the ATS.  In some instances, this information may be shared with clients to whom you are assigned to perform work.
Commercial information

 

NOTE: The information in this category may include the following elements of Sensitive Personal Information: log-in, financial account in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credential allowing access to an account.

Bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or other financial account information, or other information you share for expense reimbursement purposes or payment purposesThis information is collected directly from youTo provide you the expense reimbursements associated with your candidacy, if anyAdvanced Resources discloses this information to its service providers including technology service providers and could storage providers.
Biometric information

 

NOTE: Biometric information is considered an element of Sensitive Personal Information.

Hair color, eye color, fingerprints, height, facial recognition, voice, other biometric dataThis information is collected from you from voicemails, phone calls, and video callsCollecting and processing employment applications, including confirming eligibility for employmentTechnology service providers and cloud storage providers may have access to this data.
Network activity informationBrowsing history, search history, and information from company networks, including cell phone make, model and serial number, cell phone number, and cell phone provider.This information is collected from your device when you interact with Advanced Resources’ website and/or networkTo allow access to Advanced Resources’ application systems and to detect network systems vulnerabilitiesTechnology service providers and cloud storage providers may have access to this data.
Geolocation data

 

NOTE: The information in this category may include the following elements of Sensitive Personal Information: precise geolocation.

Device location that identifies an individual’s precise locationThis information is collected from your device when you interact with Advanced Resources’ website and/or networkTo allow access to Advanced Resources’ application systems and to detect network systems vulnerabilitiesTechnology service providers and cloud storage providers may have access to this data.
Sensory dataImages and audio, video or call recordings made in connection with our business activities, surveillance videos on company propertyThis information may be collected from you from voicemails and video callsCollecting and processing employment applications, including confirming eligibility for employmentTechnology service providers and cloud storage providers may have access to this data.
Employment informationJob title, work history and experience, bios collected, testimonials, and any other information you provide as part of the application processThis information is collected directly from you and from information that you provide and from your references, if any.  This information also may be obtained from third parties performing background screens on candidates.Collecting and processing employment applications, including confirming eligibility for employment, background and related checks, references, and related recruiting efforts; communicating with you about a current application, future job opportunities or current and past employmentThis information may be disclosed to third party providers, including for background screening and applicant processing purposes (ATS systems) and for arranging interviews and travel.  This information also may be shared with clients.  Technology service providers and cloud storage providers also may have access to this data.
Education information

 

NOTE: The information in this category may include the following elements of Sensitive Personal Information: union membership.

Information that is not “publicly available personally identifiable information” as defined in the California Family Educational rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99), including transcripts or records of degrees and vocational certifications obtainedThis information is collected directly from you or from third parties performing background screens on candidates.Collecting and processing employment applications, including confirming eligibility for employment, background and related checks, references, and related recruiting efforts; communicating with you about a current application, future job opportunities or current and past employmentThis information may be disclosed to third party providers, including for background screening and applicant processing purposes (ATS systems) and for arranging interviews and travel.  This information also may be shared with clients.  Technology service providers and cloud storage providers also may have access to this data.
Profile inferences

 

NOTE: The information in this category may include the following elements of Sensitive Personal Information: racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, union membership, health information.

Inferences drawn from the personal information above to create a profile or summary about and individual’s preferences and characteristicsN/AN/AN/A

Advanced Resources may add to the categories of Personal Information it collects and the purposes it uses Personal Information. In that case, Advanced Resources will inform you.

We do not sell or share, as those terms are defined under applicable law, the above categories of Personal Information. We do not use or disclose your Sensitive Personal Information for purposes that, with limited exceptions, are not necessary for the application related purpose for which we collect it or as reasonably expected by an average individual in this context, for other permitted purposes under the CCPA, or as authorized by regulation.

3. Your Rights

  • Right to Know: California consumers have the right to submit a verifiable request to know:
    • The categories and specific pieces of Personal Information that Advanced Resources has collected about them
    • The categories of sources from which Advanced Resources has collected Personal Information
    • The categories of Personal Information that Advanced Resources has sold, shared or disclosed to a third party (other than a service provider) for a business purpose and the categories of recipients of that information; and
    • The business or commercial purposes for Advanced Resources’ collection, disclosure, sale, and sharing of the Personal Information
  • Right to Delete: California consumers have the right to submit a verifiable request for deletion of their Personal Information that Advanced Resources has collected from them to the extent permitted by law.
  • Request to Update: California Consumers have the right to submit a verifiable request that Advanced Resources correct any inaccurate Personal Information we maintain about you, taking into account the nature of that information and purpose for processing it.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights. We will not discriminate or retaliate against you for exercising any of the rights described above.

4. How to Exercise Your Rights

If you would like to exercise your rights under this Notice, please complete the form at the following link: Privacy Request Form

You may call the number set forth below.

Please note that a business is only required to respond to requests that are “Verifiable Consumer Requests” which is one made by a consumer, by a consumer on behalf of the consumer’s minor child, or by a natural person or a person registered with the Secretary of State, authorized by the consumer to act on the consumer’s behalf, and that the business can reasonably verify to the be consumer about whom the business has collected Personal Information. We may request additional information from you to verify your identity in connection with a request.

Advanced Resources and its service providers may use your Personal Information that is deidentified, in an anonymized format or aggregated (in a form in which your identity cannot be determined) for other purposes not specified above, including in the development and testing of products and services.

5. Retention

We retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary to process your application for employment, and if applicable, to assist you in finding employment through us, and in accordance with Advanced Resources’ data retention schedule. We may retain your Personal Information for longer if it is necessary to comply with our legal or reporting obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, enforce our legal agreements and policies, address other legitimate business needs, or as permitted or required by applicable law. We may also retain your Personal Information in a deidentified or aggregated form so that it can no longer be associated with you. To determine the appropriate retention period for your Personal Information, we consider various factors such as the amount, nature, and sensitivity of your information; the potential risk of unauthorized access, use or disclosure; the purposes for which we collect or process your personal information; and applicable legal requirements.

6. Contact Us

For questions or concerns about Advanced Resources’ policies and practices, you may write to:

Advanced Resources Attn: General Counsel
111 W. Jackson Blvd., Suite 100
Chicago, IL 60604
Email: legal@advancedgroup.com

If you have a disability and would like for us to provide this notice in an alternative format, please contact Advanced Resources’ Human Resources department at AGhumanresources@advancedgroup.com or call 1-877-411-1331.

We will update this CCPA Notice from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date.

Last updated: December 31, 2022

Advanced Resources is an equal opportunity employer that is committed to inclusion and diversity. We take affirmative action to ensure equal opportunity for all applicants without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, Veteran status, or other legally protected characteristics. Learn more about your EEO rights as an applicant.

Advanced Resources will not discriminate or retaliate against applicants who inquire about, disclose, or discuss their compensation or that of other applicants. United States Department of Labor. Learn more.

Advanced Resources will consider for employment all qualified applicants with criminal histories in a manner consistent with applicable law.

Advanced Resources participates in the E-Verify program in certain locations as required by law.

Advanced Resources is committed to working with and providing reasonable accommodation to applicants with physical and mental disabilities. Advanced Resources is a drug-free workplace.